Logo

Accountant General of Sindh
Syed Sajjad Hyder

Syed Sajjad Hyder has done his Masters in Economics from University of Karachi and Masters in Accounting from School of Business, Stockholm University Sweden. He has also qualified Uniform Certified Public Accountants Examination held by American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA). Before his present posting, he was serving as Military Accountant General at Rawalpindi. He also held posts of Deputy Auditor General, Islamabad, Director General Audit, Federal Government, Islamabad, Director General Audit, Defence Services, Karachi, Member Finance SUPARCO, Karachi and Director General, PIFRA Regional Directorate, Sindh, Karachi.

The office of Accountant General Sindh is part of Controller General of Account. It provides an independent nonpartisan Financial Statement of Government of Sindh and Appropriation of Accounts and act as Financial Advisor to Government of Sindh. The AG Sindh derives functional powers from Controller General of Accounts Ordinance 2001. These powers include authorizing expenditure after applying pre-audit checks. However, certain expenditures of Sindh Government are by passed from pre-audit checks. Therefore, AG Sindh receives such accounts from concerned and consolidates to prepare Financial Statement and Appropriation of Accounts. All the expenditures of Sindh Government which are pre–audited by AG Sindh are processed through SAP-ECC6 network across the Sindh Province.
The AG administration believes in team work and striving to achieve excellence in Financial Management through computerized environment. It provides computerized pay and allowances to the entire regular and contract employee of Government of Sindh and maintains their service record. It provides IT services to GP Fund subscribers and Pensioners through state of art facilitation centers throughout Sindh.
slide3

List of Accountant Generals

S. # Name FROM TO
01 ALIM ALI RIZVI 01-10-1951 16-03-1954
02 N.A. JAFFARY 17-03-1954 11-04-1956
03 M. ANWER SHAIKH 20-04-1956 16-05-1960
04 N.A. CHOUDRAY 02-06-1960 27-03-1963
05 F.M. AZIZ 28-03-1963 04-10-1967
06 M. ISHAQ SATTI 05-10-1967 19-01-1970
07 M. RIAZUDDIN 20-01-1970 08-06-1970
08 ABDUL JAMIL MIAN 09-06-1970 30-11-1970
09 ABDUL MALIK 19-12-1970 30-01-1971
10 ABDUR REHMAN 04-01-1971 09-07-1971
11 M.A. CHOUDRAY 10-07-1971 09-08-1971
12 AITIJAZUDDIN AHMED 11-10-1971 31-12-1971
13 MIAN MUMTAZ ABDULLAH 01-01-1972 30-06-1972
14 IZHARUL HAQUE 01-07-1972 26-04-1973
15 MARGUB AHMED 10-05-1973 16-07-1976
16 RAEES UDDIN ANWAR AHMED 16-07-1976 24-11-1980
17 KHAWAJA ABDUL WAHEED 24-11-1980 30-06-1981
18 ATHER ALI ZAIDI 30-06-1981 04-08-1985
19 IRFAN HUSSAIN 05-08-1985 13-02-1987
20 MEHBOOB SIDDIQUI 14-02-1987 16-07-1990
21 FAZAL-UR-REHMAN 17-07-1990 02-01-1995
22 S.N. SHAIKH 03-01-1995 22-07-1995
23 AHMED NAWAB QURESHI 23-07-1995 07-08-1996
24 U.A. RAZA 08-08-1996 22-10-1997
25 MUHAMMED USMAN 23-10-1997 03-07-1998
26 S.N. SHAIKH 04-07-1998 06-09-2000
27 FAZAL-UR-REHMAN 07-09-2000 04-01-2001
28 NURUL AIN HYDER 05-01-2001 31-07-2003
29 SALAHUDDIN 07-08-2003 23-11-2004
30 ZULFIKAR ALI KADRI 23-11-2004 05-05-2008
31 S.M.AWAIS 03-07-2008 24-02-2009
32 EIJAZ ALI PIRZADA 24-02-2009 31-12-2010
33 MUHAMMAD AZAM KHAN 15-03-2011 10-09-2011
34 SHAIKH MUHAMMAD ASHRAF 12-09-2011 23-07-2014
35 AHSAN ALI KEHAR 24-07-2014 31-08-2016
36 KARAMAT HUSSAIN BOKHARI 01-09-2016 17-02-2017
37 FARRUKH AHMAD HAMIDI 17-02-2017 22-10-2018
38 GHUFRAN MEMON 22-10-2018 13-12-2019
39 MAQBOOL AHMAD GONDAL 13-12-2019 04-05-2020
39 SYED SAJJAD HYDER 11-05-2020 Present