History

The office of the Accountant General Sindh is in existence since pre-partition period of the Indo Pakistan Sub-continent in 1947.
The office was known as Comptroller Sindh Till 13-10-1955. From 14-10-1955, due to formation of one unit in West Pakistan this office was re-designated as Comptroller Southern Area West Pakistan Karachi. The audit jurisdiction was expanded to Baluchistan Province also. There after the A/c work pertaining to Baluchistan and Kalat, which was under Central Government being dealt with in Accountant General Pakistan Revenue was also transferred with staff to this office on 14-10-1955. From 01-07-1971, due to dissolution of one unit in West Pakistan, the office was bifurcated into two separate office of Comptroller Baluchistan and Comptroller Sindh. The staff and officers with workload pertaining to Baluchistan province were transferred to Quetta and the staff and officers with workload, pertaining to Sindh Province, were transferred to Sindh.
This office remained designated as Comptroller upto 30-6-1972, it was headed by a Junior Administrative grade officer (now B-19). From 01-07-1972, it was upgraded to that of A.G.Sindh headed by (B-20 officers). The post of the head of office was also upgraded from Junior to Senior Administrative grade (now known as B-20). The post of A.G.Sindh was again upgraded from grade 20 to 21 w.e.f 23-10-1997. Mr. Muhammad Usman was the first Accountant General posted in B-21.
The office was housed in Government owned Napier Barracks upto 1962.

List of Accountant Generals

S. # Name FROM TO
01 ALIM ALI RIZVI 01-10-1951 16-03-1954
02 N.A. JAFFARY 17-03-1954 11-04-1956
03 M. ANWER SHAIKH 20-04-1956 16-05-1960
04 N.A. CHOUDRAY 02-06-1960 27-03-1963
05 F.M. AZIZ 28-03-1963 04-10-1967
06 M. ISHAQ SATTI 05-10-1967 19-01-1970
07 M. RIAZUDDIN 20-01-1970 08-06-1970
08 ABDUL JAMIL MIAN 09-06-1970 30-11-1970
09 ABDUL MALIK 19-12-1970 30-01-1971
10 ABDUR REHMAN 04-01-1971 09-07-1971
11 M.A. CHOUDRAY 10-07-1971 09-08-1971
12 AITIJAZUDDIN AHMED 11-10-1971 31-12-1971
13 MIAN MUMTAZ ABDULLAH 01-01-1972 30-06-1972
14 IZHARUL HAQUE 01-07-1972 26-04-1973
15 MARGUB AHMED 10-05-1973 16-07-1976
16 RAEES UDDIN ANWAR AHMED 16-07-1976 24-11-1980
17 KHAWAJA ABDUL WAHEED 24-11-1980 30-06-1981
18 ATHER ALI ZAIDI 30-06-1981 04-08-1985
19 IRFAN HUSSAIN 05-08-1985 13-02-1987
20 MEHBOOB SIDDIQUI 14-02-1987 16-07-1990
21 FAZAL-UR-REHMAN 17-07-1990 02-01-1995
22 S.N. SHAIKH 03-01-1995 22-07-1995
23 AHMED NAWAB QURESHI 23-07-1995 07-08-1996
24 U.A. RAZA 08-08-1996 22-10-1997
25 MUHAMMED USMAN 23-10-1997 03-07-1998
26 S.N. SHAIKH 04-07-1998 06-09-2000
27 FAZAL-UR-REHMAN 07-09-2000 04-01-2001
28 NURUL AIN HYDER 05-01-2001 31-07-2003
29 SALAHUDDIN 07-08-2003 23-11-2004
30 ZULFIKAR ALI KADRI 23-11-2004 05-05-2008
31 S.M.AWAIS 03-07-2008 24-02-2009
32 EIJAZ ALI PIRZADA 24-02-2009 31-12-2010
33 MUHAMMAD AZAM KHAN 15-03-2011 10-09-2011
34 SHAIKH MUHAMMAD ASHRAF 12-09-2011 23-07-2014
35 MR. AHSAN ALI KEHAR 24-07-2014 31-08-2016
36 MR. KARAMAT HUSSAIN BOKHARI 01-09-2016 Present